Calendar

Today

SUMMER BASEBALL — Prairie Cardinals at Walla Walla Bears, at Borleske, 1 p.m.; Walla Walla Griz at West Valley Bees, 3 p.m.; Walla Walla Bruins at Kennewick Dusters, 4 p.m.

WCL BASEBALL — Walla Walla Sweets at Bend Elks, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday

WCL BASEBALL — Walla Walla Sweets at Bend Elks, 6:35 p.m.

Television

Today

PRO BASEBALL — N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 4 p.m. (MLBN); Seattle at Milwaukee, 5:10 p.m. (ROOT); Colorado at San Francisco, 7 p.m. (ESPN).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — World Series Game 2: Michigan vs. Vanderbilt, 4 p.m. (ESPN).

WNBA BASKETBALL — Minnesota at Cleveland, 4 p.m. (CBSSN).

WOMEN’S SOCCER — World Cup: Italy vs. China, 9 a.m. (FS1); Netherlands vs. Japan, noon (FS1).

MEN’S SOCCER — CONCACAF: Jamaica vs. Curacao, 5 p.m. (FS1); Honduras vs. El Salvador, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

PRO BASEBALL — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 10 a.m. (MLBN); Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 5 p.m. (MLBN); Seattle at Milwaukee, 5:10 p.m. (ROOT).

COLLEGE BASEBALL — World Series Game 3: Michigan vs. Vanderbilt (if necessary), 4 p.m. (ESPN).

WNBA BASKETBALL — Washington at Chicago, 9 a.m. (NBA); Connecticut at Dallas, 5 p.m. (NBA).

MEN’S SOCCER — CONCACAF: Trinidad and Tobago vs. Guyana, 3:30 p.m. (FS1); Panama vs. United States, 6 p.m. (FS1); USL, El Paso at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m. (ESPNEWS).

 

Radio

Today

WCL BASEBALL — Walla Walla Sweets at Bend Elks, 6:35 p.m. KTEL (AM-1490, FM-99.7).

PRO BASEBALL — Seattle Mariners at Milwaukee Brewers, 5:10 p.m. KGDC (AM-1320, FM 92-9).

Wednesday

WCL BASEBALL — Walla Walla Sweets at Bend Elks, 6:35 p.m. KTEL (AM-1490, FM-99.7).

PRO BASEBALL — Seattle Mariners at Milwaukee Brewers, 5:10 p.m. KGDC (AM-1320, FM 92-9).

Schedules subject to change.

FISH COUNT

PORTLAND — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead and Shad at the Columbia River and Snake River dams on 6/24/2019.

ChinSteelCohoSockShad

Bonneville11269403037133758

The Dalles9402702497NC

John Day9282402169NC

McNary951110181873096

Ice Harbor8240229221

L. Monumental122200NC

Little Goose149200NC

Lower Granite22400031

BASEBALL

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

(Double Elimination)

Saturday, June 15

Michigan 5, Texas Tech 3

Florida State 1, Arkansas 0

Sunday, June 16

Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 1

Mississippi State 5, Auburn 4

Monday, June 17

Texas Tech 5, Arkansas 4, Arkansas eliminated

Michigan 2, Florida State 0

Tuesday, June 18

Louisville 4, Auburn 1, 5 innings, susp., rain

Wednesday, June 19

Louisville 5, Auburn 3, Auburn eliminated

Vanderbilt 6, Mississippi State 3

Texas Tech 4, Florida State 1, FSU eliminated

Thursday, June 20

Louisville 4, Mississippi State 3, MSU eliminated

Friday, June 21

Michigan 15, Texas Tech 3, TTU eliminated

Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 2, Louisville eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Monday, June 24

Michigan 7, Vanderbilt 4

Tuesday, June 25: Michigan (49-20) vs. Vanderbilt (57-12), 4 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Michigan vs. Vanderbilt, 4 p.m.

Northwest League

North Division

WLPct.GB

Spokane (Rangers)92.818—

Tri-City (Padres)47.3645

Everett (Mariners)47.3645

Vancouver (Blue Jays)38.2736

South Division

WLPct.GB

Eugene (Cubs)74.636—

Salem-Keizer (Giants)74.636—

Hillsboro (D’backs)74.636—

Boise (Rockies)38.2734

Monday’s Games

Spokane 3, Boise 2

Eugene 5, Tri-City 3

Salem-Keizer 13, Everett 3

Hillsboro 13, Vancouver 4

Today’s Games

Eugene at Boise, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Salem-Keizer, 6:35 p.m.

Vancouver at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Eugene at Boise, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Salem-Keizer, 6:35 p.m.

Vancouver at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Pacific Coast League

American Northern Division

WLPct.GB

Iowa (Cubs)4235.545—

Omaha (Royals)3740.4815

Memphis (Cardinals)3344.4299

Nashville (Rangers)3145.40810½

American Southern Division

WLPct.GB

San Antonio (Brewers)4829.623—

Round Rock (Astros)4531.5922½

New Orleans (Marlins)4235.5456

Okla. City (Dodgers)3045.40017

Pacific Northern Division

WLPct.GB

Fresno (Nationals)4037.519—

Sacramento (Giants)3937.513½

Tacoma (Mariners)3641.4684

Reno (Diamondbacks)3244.4217½

Pacific Southern Division

WLPct.GB

El Paso (Padres)4729.618—

Las Vegas (Athletics)4235.5455½

Salt Lake (Angels)3541.46112

Albuquerque (Rockies)3344.42914½

Monday’s Games

Omaha 3, San Antonio 2, 7 innings

Round Rock 6, Iowa 4

San Antonio 12, Omaha 9, 13 innings

Albuquerque 10, Reno 4

Nashville 6, New Orleans 5

Memphis 9, Oklahoma City 6

Salt Lake 14, Fresno 9

Tacoma 7, El Paso 4, 10 innings

Las Vegas 15, Sacramento 6

Today’s Games

Nashville at Memphis, 4:35 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 5:05 p.m.

Round Rock at San Antonio, 5:05 p.m.

Omaha at Iowa, 5:08 p.m.

Tacoma at Albuquerque, 5:35 p.m.

Sacramento at El Paso, 6:05 p.m.

Reno at Salt Lake, 6:05 p.m.

Las Vegas at Fresno, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Memphis, 4:35 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 5:05 p.m.

Round Rock at San Antonio, 5:05 p.m.

Omaha at Iowa, 5:08 p.m.

Tacoma at Albuquerque, 5:35 p.m.

Sacramento at El Paso, 6:05 p.m.

Reno at Salt Lake, 6:05 p.m.

Las Vegas at Fresno, 7:05 p.m.

 

MLB standings

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York5028.641—

Tampa Bay4533.5775

Boston4337.5388

Toronto2950.36721½

Baltimore2256.28228

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota5027.649—

Cleveland4335.5517½

Chicago3640.47413½

Detroit2647.35622

Kansas City2752.34224

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston4930.620—

Texas4236.5386½

Oakland4138.5198

Los Angeles3940.49410

Seattle3547.42715½

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 6, Boston 1

Cleveland 8, Detroit 3

Houston 9, N.Y. Yankees 4

Kansas City 6, Minnesota 1

Texas 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Tampa Bay 8, Oakland 2

Seattle 13, Baltimore 3

L.A. Angels 6, St. Louis 4

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 10, Toronto 8

Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 5

Cleveland 3, Kansas City 2, 10 innings

Today’s Games

San Diego (Allen 1-0) at Baltimore (Yacabonis 1-1), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Richard 0-3) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 1-1) at Boston (Price 4-2), 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Sparkman 2-3) at Cleveland (Bieber 6-3), 4:10 p.m.

Texas (Chavez 2-2) at Detroit (Zimmermann 0-4), 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Williams 2-1) at Houston (Cole 6-5), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 8-6) at Milwaukee (Davies 7-1), 5:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Snell 4-6) at Minnesota (Gibson 7-4), 5:10 p.m.

Oakland (Bassitt 4-3) at St. Louis (Flaherty 4-4), 5:15 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 2-7) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Lopez 4-7) at Boston (Sale 3-7), 10:05 a.m.

Toronto (Thornton 2-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 5-3), 10:05 a.m.

Kansas City (Junis 4-6) at Cleveland (Bauer 5-6), 10:10 a.m.

San Diego (Strahm 2-6) at Baltimore (Bundy 3-9), 12:05 p.m.

Texas (Minor 7-4) at Detroit (Boyd 5-5), 4:10 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 0-2) at St. Louis (Wainwright 5-6), 4:15 p.m.

Cincinnati (Roark 5-6) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 5:07 p.m.

Pittsburgh (TBD) at Houston (Valdez 3-3), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at Milwaukee (Houser 2-1), 5:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Morton 8-1) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 10-3), 5:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

Atlanta4633.582—

Philadelphia4038.5135½

Washington3740.4818

New York3742.4689

Miami3046.39514½

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago4335.551—

Milwaukee4236.5381

St. Louis4037.5192½

Cincinnati3640.4746

Pittsburgh3640.4746

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles5426.675—

Colorado4137.52612

Arizona4040.50014

San Diego3840.48715

San Francisco3344.42919½

Sunday’s Games

Miami 6, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 4, Washington 3, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 11, San Diego 10, 11 innings

Milwaukee 7, Cincinnati 5

Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Arizona 3, San Francisco 2, 10 innings

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 3

L.A. Angels 6, St. Louis 4

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 13, N.Y. Mets 7

Chicago Cubs 8, Atlanta 3

Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 5

Colorado 2, San Francisco 0

Today’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Lockett 0-1) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 6-6), 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (Allen 1-0) at Baltimore (Yacabonis 1-1), 4:05 p.m.

Washington (Scherzer 6-5) at Miami (Richards 3-7), 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Fried 8-3) at Chicago Cubs (Alzolay 1-0), 5:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Williams 2-1) at Houston (Cole 6-5), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 8-6) at Milwaukee (Davies 7-1), 5:10 p.m.

Oakland (Bassitt 4-3) at St. Louis (Flaherty 4-4), 5:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 3-2) at Arizona (Ray 5-4), 6:40 p.m.

Colorado (Gonzalez 0-0) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-7), 6:45 p.m.

Cincinnati (Mahle 2-7) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Diego (Strahm 2-6) at Baltimore (Bundy 3-9), 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Gonsolin 0-0) at Arizona (Clarke 1-3), 12:40 p.m.

Colorado (Marquez 7-3) at San Francisco (Samardzija 4-6), 12:45 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 3-3) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 4-2), 4:05 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 6-5) at Miami (Gallen 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 0-2) at St. Louis (Wainwright 5-6), 4:15 p.m.

Atlanta (Keuchel 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3), 5:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Roark 5-6) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 5:07 p.m.

Pittsburgh (TBD) at Houston (Valdez 3-3), 5:10 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at Milwaukee (Houser 2-1), 5:10 p.m.

LEAGUE LEADERS

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—LeMahieu, New York, .331; Polanco, Minnesota, .326; Brantley, Houston, .322; Anderson, Chicago, .313; Devers, Boston, .308; Trout, Los Angeles, .307; Mancini, Baltimore, .305; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .304; Andrus, Texas, .304; Merrifield, Kansas City, .303.

RUNS—Betts, Boston, 62; Trout, Los Angeles, 62; Bogaerts, Boston, 59; LeMahieu, New York, 56; Merrifield, Kansas City, 56; Devers, Boston, 55; CSantana, Cleveland, 54; Encarnacion, New York, 53; Choo, Texas, 52; Semien, Oakland, 52.

RBI—DSantana, Seattle, 59; Rosario, Minnesota, 57; Trout, Los Angeles, 56; Abreu, Chicago, 55; Encarnacion, New York, 53; Soler, Kansas City, 53; Sanchez, New York, 52; 4 tied at 51.

HITS—Merrifield, Kansas City, 100; Polanco, Minnesota, 98; LeMahieu, New York, 97; Brantley, Houston, 95; Devers, Boston, 93; Semien, Oakland, 89; Bogaerts, Boston, 88; DSantana, Seattle, 88; Mancini, Baltimore, 86; Andrus, Texas, 85.

DOUBLES—Bogaerts, Boston, 27; Castellanos, Detroit, 25; Polanco, Minnesota, 22; Brantley, Houston, 21; Buxton, Minnesota, 21; Benintendi, Boston, 20; Chapman, Oakland, 20; Choo, Texas, 20; AGordon, Kansas City, 20; Merrifield, Kansas City, 20.

TRIPLES—Mondesi, Kansas City, 8; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 5; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Gardner, New York, 4; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 4; 12 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Encarnacion, New York, 23; Sanchez, New York, 23; Trout, Los Angeles, 22; Bregman, Houston, 21; Soler, Kansas City, 21; Rosario, Minnesota, 20; Kepler, Minnesota, 19; 4 tied at 18.

STOLEN BASES—Mondesi, Kansas City, 27; Smith, Seattle, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 18; Andrus, Texas, 16; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Villar, Baltimore, 15; DGordon, Seattle, 13; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING—Giolito, Chicago, 10-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 10-3; Verlander, Houston, 10-3; German, New York, 9-2; Lynn, Texas, 9-4; Montas, Oakland, 9-2; Berrios, Minnesota, 8-3; Gonzales, Seattle, 8-6; Morton, Tampa Bay, 8-1; Rodriguez, Boston, 8-4.

ERA—Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.31; Minor, Texas, 2.52; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.58; Verlander, Houston, 2.67; Montas, Oakland, 2.70; Berrios, Minnesota, 2.84; Giolito, Chicago, 2.87; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.00; Stroman, Toronto, 3.04; Tanaka, New York, 3.21.

STRIKEOUTS—Cole, Houston, 148; Verlander, Houston, 142; Sale, Boston, 138; Bauer, Cleveland, 122; Boyd, Detroit, 118; Bieber, Cleveland, 116; Morton, Tampa Bay, 113; Giolito, Chicago, 111; Lynn, Texas, 108; Minor, Texas, 103.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Bellinger, Los Angeles, .353; Yelich, Milwaukee, .342; McNeil, New York, .339; Blackmon, Colorado, .330; Arenado, Colorado, .326; Dahl, Colorado, .318; Bell, Pittsburgh, .315; Freeman, Atlanta, .315; KMarte, Arizona, .312; Rendon, Washington, .310.

RUNS—Story, Colorado, 65; Yelich, Milwaukee, 63; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 62; Bryant, Chicago, 59; Freeman, Atlanta, 59; Arenado, Colorado, 57; Bell, Pittsburgh, 57; Rendon, Washington, 57; Blackmon, Colorado, 55; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 54.

RBI—Bell, Pittsburgh, 66; Yelich, Milwaukee, 63; Arenado, Colorado, 62; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 62; Ozuna, St. Louis, 62; Alonso, New York, 61; Freeman, Atlanta, 61; Escobar, Arizona, 59; Rizzo, Chicago, 55; Harper, Philadelphia, 54.

HITS—Arenado, Colorado, 97; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 97; Freeman, Atlanta, 97; KMarte, Arizona, 97; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 91; Bell, Pittsburgh, 91; Yelich, Milwaukee, 91; Blackmon, Colorado, 90; Albies, Atlanta, 89; Baez, Chicago, 88.

DOUBLES—Bell, Pittsburgh, 28; Harper, Philadelphia, 23; Bryant, Chicago, 21; Freeman, Atlanta, 21; Peralta, Arizona, 21; Seager, Los Angeles, 21; 5 tied at 20.

TRIPLES—Blackmon, Colorado, 6; Escobar, Arizona, 5; Dahl, Colorado, 4; Frazier, Pittsburgh, 4; KMarte, Arizona, 4; Rosario, New York, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 4; 12 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Yelich, Milwaukee, 29; Alonso, New York, 27; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 25; Renfroe, San Diego, 23; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 22; Freeman, Atlanta, 21; 5 tied at 20.

STOLEN BASES—Dyson, Arizona, 17; Yelich, Milwaukee, 17; Turner, Washington, 13; Wong, St. Louis, 13; Story, Colorado, 12; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 11; Puig, Cincinnati, 11; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 10; Cain, Milwaukee, 10; 5 tied at 9.

PITCHING—Ryu, Los Angeles, 9-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 9-2; Buehler, Los Angeles, 8-1; Fried, Atlanta, 8-3; Gray, Colorado, 8-5; Greinke, Arizona, 8-3; Soroka, Atlanta, 8-1; Strasburg, Washington, 8-4; 10 tied at 7.

ERA—Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.27; Soroka, Atlanta, 2.07; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.56; Scherzer, Washington, 2.62; Hamels, Chicago, 2.92; Buehler, Los Angeles, 2.96; Davies, Milwaukee, 3.06; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.07; Greinke, Arizona, 3.08; deGrom, New York, 3.25.

STRIKEOUTS—Scherzer, Washington, 146; deGrom, New York, 121; Strasburg, Washington, 120; Ray, Arizona, 115; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 114; Marquez, Colorado, 111; Castillo, Cincinnati, 109; Wheeler, New York, 108; Gray, Colorado, 103; Corbin, Washington, 102.

BASKETBALL

WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Connecticut92.818—

Washington73.7001½

Chicago63.6672

Indiana56.4554

New York37.3005½

Atlanta27.2226

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Seattle74.636—

Las Vegas54.5561

Minnesota55.5001½

Los Angeles46.4002½

Phoenix35.3752½

Dallas26.2503½

Sunday’s Games

Washington 89, Atlanta 73

Chicago 93, Connecticut 75

Phoenix 82, Los Angeles 72

Seattle 65, Indiana 61

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Seattle at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

WNBA Leaders

THROUGH JUNE 23

Scoring 

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bonner, PHO8563916720.9

Howard, SEA11824521319.4

Charles, NYL10713518118.1

Loyd, SEA11663818717.0

Jones, CON11653818416.7

Delle Donne, WAS9571914816.4

Griner, PHO8561913116.4

Nurse, NYL10493816116.1

Wilson, LVA9553214215.8

McBride, LVA9473314015.6

Fowles, MIN10661614814.8

Mitchell, IND11581816014.5

Cambage, LVA8413211514.4

Sims, MIN10503314214.2

DeShields, CHI9491212714.1

Ogwumike, LAS10542314014.0

Gray, LAS10522313913.9

Hayes, ATL9431911913.2

Wheeler, IND11522014112.8

Ogwumike, LAS10551612612.6

FG Percentage 

FGFGAPCT

Fowles, MIN66109.606

Achonwa, IND4270.600

Hawkins, WAS3763.587

Russell, SEA3256.571

Dolson, CHI3461.557

Wilson, LVA55104.529

Thomas, CON5199.515

Hamby, LVA3670.514

Zahui B, NYL3977.506

McBride, LVA4793.505

Rebounds 

GOFFDEFTOTAVG

Jones, CON11359112611.5

Fowles, MIN102870989.8

Ogwumike, LAS102471959.5

Delle Donne, WAS91665819.0

Howard, SEA113563988.9

Charles, NYL102460848.4

Bonner, PHO81353668.2

Zahui B, NYL91258707.8

Thomas, CON113055857.7

Wilson, LVA91752697.7

Assists 

GASTAVG

Vandersloot, CHI9717.9

Boyd, NYL10606.0

Wheeler, IND11655.9

Cloud, WAS10595.9

Toliver, WAS10545.4

Canada, SEA8425.2

Thomas, CON11565.1

Gray, LAS10474.7

Sims, MIN10474.7

Young, LVA9343.8

SOCCER

2019 Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

WLTGFGAPts

ak-France300719

ak-Norway210636

Nigeria120243

South Korea030180

x-advanced to knockout stage

Friday, June 7

At Paris

France 4, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 8

At Reims, France

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Wednesday, June 12

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria 2, South Korea 0

At Nice, France

France 2, Norway 1

Monday, June 17

At Rennes, France

France 1, Nigeria 0

At Reims, France

Norway 2, South Korea 1

GROUP B

WLTGFGAPts

ak-Germany300609

ak-Spain111324

China111114

South Africa030180

x-advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 8

At Rennes, France

Germany 1, China 0

At Le Havre, France

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday, June 12

At Valenciennes, France

Germany 1, Spain 0

Thursday, June 13

At Paris

China 1, South Africa 0

Monday, June 17

At Montpellier, France

Germany 4, South Africa 0

At Le Havre, France

China 0, Spain 0

GROUP C

WLDGFGAPts

ak-Italy210726

ak-Australia210856

Brazil210636

Jamaica0301120

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 9

At Valenciennes, France

Italy 2, Australia 1

At Grenoble, France

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

Thursday, June 13

At Montpellier, France

Australia 3, Brazil 2

Friday, June 14

At Reims, France

Italy 5, Jamaica 0

Tuesday, June 18

At Grenoble, France

Australia 4, Jamaica 1

At Valenciennes, France

Brazil 1, Italy 0

GROUP D

WLTGFGAPts

ak-England300519

ak-Japan111234

Argentina012342

Scotland021571

x-advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 9

At Nice, France

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10

At Paris

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday, June 14

At Rennes, France

Japan 2, Scotland 1

At Le Havre, France

England 1, Argentina 0

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

England 2, Japan 0

At Paris

Scotland 3, Argentina 3, tie

GROUP E

WLTGFGAPts

ak-Netherlands300629

ak-Canada210426

ak-Cameroon120353

New Zealand030150

x-advanced to knockout stage

Monday, June 10

At Montpellier, France

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11

At Le Havre, France

Netherlands 1, New Zealand 0

Saturday, June 15

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands 3, Cameroon 1

At Grenoble, France

Canada 2, New Zealand 0

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands 2, Canada 1

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon 2, New Zealand 1

GROUP F

WLTGFGAPts

ak-United States3001809

ak-Sweden210736

Chile120253

Thailand0301200

x-advanced to knockout stage

Tuesday, June 11

At Rennes, France

Sweden 2, Chile 0

At Reims, France

United States 13, Thailand 0

Sunday, June 16

At Nice, France

Sweden 5, Thailand 1

At Paris

United States 3, Chile 0

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

United States 2, Sweden 0

At Rennes, France

Chile 2, Thailand 0

 SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 22

At Grenoble, France

Germany 3, Nigeria 0

At Nice, France

Norway 1, Australia 1, Norway won 4-1 on penalty kicks

Sunday, June 23

At Valenciennes, France

England 3, Cameroon 0

At Le Havre, France

France 2, Brazil 1

Monday, June 24

At Reims, France

United States 2, Spain 1

At Paris

Sweden 1, Canada 0

Tuesday, June 25

At Montpellier, France

Italy vs. China, 9 a.m.

At Rennes, France

Netherlands vs. Japan, Noon

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 27

At Le Havre, France

Norway vs. England, Noon

Friday, June 28

At Paris

France vs. United States, Noon

Saturday, June 29

At Valenciennes, France

Italy-China winner vs. Netherlands-Japan winner, 6 a.m.

At Rennes, France

Germany vs. Sweden, 9:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 2

At Lyon, France

Le Havre winner vs. Paris winner, Noon

Wednesday, July 3

At Lyon, France

Valenciennes winner vs. Rennes winner, Noon

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 6

At Nice, France

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 7

At Lyon, France

Semifinal winners, 8 a.m.

NWSL standings

WLTPtsGFGA

Washington51318135

Utah5221785

Portland414161711

Reign FC3151499

North Carolina32413179

Houston324131011

Chicago342111314

Orlando1725621

Sky Blue FC0722614

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, June 28

Reign FC at Utah, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

North Carolina at Washington, 4 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Chicago at Orlando, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Houston at North Carolina, 4 p.m.

Reign FC at Portland, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Washington at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Sky Blue FC at Chicago, 5 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup

x-advanced to quarterfinal

GROUP A

GPWDLGFGAPts

x-Mexico33001329

x-Canada32011236

Martinique3102573

Cuba30030170

Saturday, June 15

At Pasadena, Calif.

Canada 4, Martinique 0

Mexico 7, Cuba 0

Wednesday, June 19

At Denver

Martinique 3, Cuba 0

Mexico 3, Canada 1

Sunday, June 23

At Charlotte, N.C.

Canada 7, Cuba 0

Mexico 3, Martinique 2

GROUP B

GPWDLGFGAPts

x-Costa Rica3201736

x-Haiti3300629

Bermuda3102443

Nicaragua3003080

Sunday, June 16

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Haiti 2, Bermuda 1

Costa Rica 4, Nicaragua 0

Thursday, June 20

At Frisco, Texas

Haiti 2, Nicaragua 0

Costa Rica 2, Bermuda 1

Monday, June 24

At Harrison, N.J.

Bermuda 2, Nicaragua 0

Haiti 2, Costa Rica 1

GROUP C

GPWDLGFGAPts

Jamaica2110324

El Salvador2110104

Curacao2101113

Honduras2002240

Monday, June 17

At Kingston, Jamaica

El Salvador 1, Curacao 0

Jamaica 3, Honduras 2

Friday, June 21

At Houston

El Salvador 0, Jamaica 0

Curacao 1, Honduras 0

Tuesday, June 25

At Los Angeles

Jamaica vs. Curacao, 5 p.m.

Honduras vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m.

GROUP D

GPWDLGFGAPts

x-United States22001006

x-Panama2200626

Guyana2002260

Trinidad2002080

Tuesday, June 18

At St. Paul, Minn.

Panama 2, Trinidad and Tobago 0

United States 4, Guyana 0

Saturday, June 22

At Cleveland

Panama 4, Guyana 2

United States 6, Trinidad and Tobago 0

Wednesday, June 26

At Kansas City, Kan.

Trinidad and Tobago vs. Guyana, 3:30 p.m.

Panama vs. United States, 5:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, June 29

At Houston

Group B first place vs. Canada, 4 p.m.

Mexico vs. Group B second place, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

At Philadelphia

Group C first place vs. Group D second place, 2:30 p.m.

Group D first place vs. Group C second place, 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 2

At Glendale, Ariz.

Houston quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

At Nashville, Tenn.

Philadelphia quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 7

At Chicago

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

MLS standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia944313120

Montreal873272128

D.C. United746272318

Atlanta852261911

New York763242719

NY City FC518232317

Toronto FC574192628

Chicago467192524

Orlando City573182221

Columbus5102171625

New England484161733

Cincinnati3122111435

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA

LAFC1114373913

LA Galaxy1061312419

Seattle745262621

FC Dallas764252522

Houston743242118

Minnesota U673212325

Real Salt Lake682202228

San Jose564192327

Sporting KC457192727

Vancouver467191922

Portland572172326

Colorado494162736

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, June 26

Philadelphia at New England, 4 p.m.

Portland at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto FC, 5 p.m.

Orlando City at D.C. United, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Houston at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Chicago at New York, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

Cincinnati at Minnesota United, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York City FC, 4 p.m.

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 5 p.m.

LA Galaxy at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

FC Dallas at Portland, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CFL standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

WLTPctPFPA

Hamilton2001.0008731

Ottawa2001.0007669

Montreal010.0002532

Toronto010.0001464

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Edmonton2001.0007148

Winnipeg1001.0003323

Calgary010.0002832

Saskatchewan020.0005867

BC020.0004672

Thursday, June 27

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Montreal at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

BC at Calgary, 4 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Toronto at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned RHP Dan Straily outright to Norfolk (IL). Signed C Adley Rutschman to a minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed SS Daniel Bakst to a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated RHP Odrisamer Despaigne for assignment. Reinstated OF Jon Jay from the 60-day IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Aaron Civale to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Jon Edwards from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed 3B Pavin Parks; 1B Cole Zabowski and Griffin Dey; SSs Jack Kenley andAndrew Navigato; Cs Cordell Dunn, Jonah Girand and Cole MacLaren; LHPs Kolton Ingram, Robert Klinchock and Josh Coburn; OFs Elliott Cary, Connor Perry, Kerry Carpenter and Jared Mang; and RHPs Beau Brieske, Bryce Tassin, Brendan White, Austin Bergner, Michael Bienlien, Jack Dellinger, Zack Hess and Sam Kessler to minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed LHP Whit Drennan to a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed 3B Jake Hirabayashi, LHP Niall Windeler, C Kyle Schmidt, 1B Parker Phillips, OF Bryson Gandy and RHPs Matt Canterino, Sawyer Gipson, Bradley Hanner, Casey Legumina, Rogelio Reyes, Matthew Swain and Sean Mooney to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Jonathon Holder to Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Kyle Bird to Nashville (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed LHP Jimmy Robbins and RHPs Blake Sanderson and Nick Neal to minor league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed 1B David Freese on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 21. Recalled C Will Smith from Oklahoma City (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Returned RHP Riley Ferrell to the Houston Astros.

NEW YORK METS — Fined manager Mickey Callaway and LHP Jason Vargas undisclosed amounts for their expletive-filled confrontation with a reporter after a weekend loss at Wrigley Field. Sent LHP Luis Avilan to St. Lucie (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Danny Hrbek to a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Signed Cs Vito Friscia and Micah Yonamine; LHPs Tyler Adams, Brenden Kudlinski, Nick Lackney and Spencer Van Scoyoc; and RHPs Albertus Barber, Carlos Francisco, Andrew Schultz and Jose Ulloa to minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Signed RHP Jarlin Yes to a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Signed C Zade Richardson, OF Patrick Romeri and RHPs Anthony Green, Thomas Hart and Tyler Statler to minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Signed C Logan Driscoll; LHPs Jason Blanchard, Ethan Elliott and Sam Williams; OFs Hudson Head, Matthew Acosta and Jack Stronach; and RHPs Connor Lehmann, Deacon Medders and Jason Reynolds to minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined the New York Knicks $50,000 for violating equal access media rules.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Aacquired G-F Evan Turner from Portland for G Kent Bazemore.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB Korey Jones. Signed DL Mark Mackie. Signed OL J’Michael Deane to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Acquired D Calvin de Haan and F Aleksi Saarela from Carolina for G Anton Forsberg and D Gustav Forsling.

DALLAS STARS — Acquired RW Ryan Hartman from Philadelphia for C Tyler Pitlick.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Named Josh Chapman trainer of Grand Rapids (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Agreed to terms with Fs Jordan Nolan and Nolan Stevens on one-year, two-way contracts.

ECHL

ECHL — Approved the transfer of controlling interest in the Reading Royals from Jack Gulati to the Berks County Convention Center Authority. Re-elected Cincinnati owner/president/chief financial officer Ray Harris chairman of the board.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Exercised the contract option of M Latif Blessing through the 2020 season.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed F Gary Mackay-Steven to a multiyear contract.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Recalled G Mason Stajduhar from Tulsa (USL).

COLLEGE

ARMY — Named Cheryl Milligan softball coach.

BRADLEY — Named Latisha Luckett assistant women’s basketball coach/recruiting coordinator.

CAMPBELL — Named Omar Banks director of athletics.

HIGH POINT — Named Jodi Kest assistant women’s basketball coach.

LIPSCOMB — Announced sophomore women’s basketball C Dorie Harrison is transferring from Kentucky.

LOYOLA (NO) — Named Jeremy Kennedy baseball coach.

NEW MEXICO — Promoted men’s basketball video coordinator Ralph Davis to director of operations.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Named Justin Duncan assistant track and field coach for distance events and assistant cross country coach.

PENN STATE — Announced the retirement of associate athletics director for strategic communications Jeff Nelson, effective July 31, 2019.

SAINT JOSEPH’S — Named Michelle Thomas men’s basketball program services specialist.

Tags

Recommended for you