tk ART

DeSales’ Katelyn Hassler races in the 300 Meter Hurdles Thursday at the Class1B/2B/1A State Track Meet. 

CHENEY — Walla Walla Valley Academy’s Justin Roosma won a state title in the 2B boys 1,600-meter run, while College Place, DeSales, Dayton-Waitsburg, Prescott and Pomeroy all were also in action as the three-day state meet opened here on the Eastern Washington University track Thursday.

State includes Class 1A, Class 2B and Class 1B schools in separate competitions.

Roosma set a new personal record as he bested the 2B boys 1,600 with a time of 4:15.07, more than four seconds ahead his previous high from last year at state where he placed second to Austen Apperson, of Adna.

The two traded spots this year, Apperson following Roosma by just over a second.

WWVA also had Matthew Rittenbach place ninth out of 16 in the 1,600 with a 4:42.49 that was his personal best.

Rittenbach is also scheduled to run the 2B boys 3,200 on Saturday, and Roosma has 800 preliminaries today.

Meanwhile, College Place senior Meliah Loe placed 14th in the 1A girls 1,600 as she PRed with a time of 5:37.89

Naomi Smith, of King’s, won the race at 5:00.04.

Loe is slated to be back at it today as part of the College Place 4x400 relay in the preliminaries, and she will also run the 1A girls 3,200 on on Saturday. 

Thursday had the 2B girls triple jump, with DeSales junior Lesley Arceo managing a 32-02 that placing 13th.

Skye Mackintosh, of Asotin, took home the title with 34-10.5.

Arceo looks to bounce back as part of 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relays, all with prelims today.

“She’s a little disappointed, but she has three races tomorrow to redeem herself,” DeSales coach Michael Scheel said. 

Thursday action including several preliminary races, with DeSales, Dayton-Waitsburg and Pomeroy each having a girl qualify for finals.

Katelyn Hassler, of DeSales, and Kirsten Miller, of D-W, both passed the cut in the 2B girls 300 hurdles.

Hassler placed second in her heat, third overall.

“She set a new school record with 45.62, breaking Andrea Wujek’s previous record of 45.75,” Scheel said. “What is amazing is that Katelyn is only a sophomore, and she’s just going to get faster.”

Miller placed third in a separte heat, seventh overall, as she PRed with a 49.16.

Finals for the 2B girls 300 hurdles are set for Saturday.

Nikki Halbert, of Pomeroy, qualified to run the 1B girls 100-meter dash on Saturday.

Halbert placed third in her preliminary heat, fifth overall, with a new PR of 13.01. 

Pomeroy also had Carmen Gingerich running a separate preliminary heat in the 100s on Thursday, but like a handful of other locals, her season stopped.

Gingerich placed fifth in her heat, but the senior was 14th overall, finishing with a personal best 13.53.

Madeline Weaver, of College Place, ended up 16th overall in the 1A girls 100 though the senior also PRed with a 13.08.

The College Place boys had Neil Wright wind up 22nd overall in the boys 100.

Prescott sophomore Ericka Eulloqui was 14th overall in the 1B girls 300 hurdles, but she went out with a personal best for the second straight week as she ran a 53.27. 

Recommended for you