GRESHAM, Ore. — Heidi Koklich placed sixth for Mac-Hi in the girls pole vault to highlight Pioneer performances at state here on the  Mt. Hood Community College track Friday and Saturday.

Koklich, a junior at Mac-Hi, cleared the bar at nine feet here — matching her vault in besting the Greater Oregon League Championships in La Grande last Saturday.

Khaley Aguilar, of Marshfield, took the state title with an 11.

The Mac-Hi girls also had both Jacky Hernandez and Victoria Garcia placed ninth in their respective events.

Hernandez finished ninth in javelin with a personal-record throw of 108 feet and four inches.

The Hernandez throw topped her previous PR of 99-05 for the district championships just a week ago.

Makaelyn Jennings, of Eastacada, won the state tile with a 139-11.

Garcia placed ninth shot put with a throw of 33-02.75.

That fell less than a foot under her PR of 33-11.5 that won a district title the previous week at La Grande.

The Mac-Hi girls also had Syndey Dibble place 11th in triple jump at state.

Meanwhile, the Mac-Hi boys had Alex Doherty placed 11th in the shot put with a throw of 42—05.5.

The personal record for Doherty was only an inch farther, and it bested the district championships the prevoius week.

Mac-Hi also had Wyatt Bamford place 12th in the preliminary boys 100 with an 11.96 that edged Henry Gavin, of Seaside, while Shaq Badillo was 13th in discus. 

College Place has Wright, Schwartz, Weaver, Neil qualify in four events each

CLE ELUM, Wash. — College Place qualified a strong contingent of boys and girls to march on to the the state 1A track and field championships, which begin Thursday at Eastern Washington University, here Friday in district track and field action. 

Four athletes led the way as each, Neil Wright, Braeden Schwarz, Madeline Weaver, and Madilyn Neil, qualified in four events for the Hawks.

“Today (Friday) was a very successful day for the Hawks,” Hawk coach Ryan Lackey said. “This is the first time in school history that we are sending athletes that qualified in four events to the state track meet.”

Schwarz led the way for the Hawk boys as he grabbed two individual district titles. 

Schwarz dominated the jumps, with his 21-feet-04.5 effort in the long jump took the long jump title. 

Schwarz came back to go 43-09.75 in the triple jump to add that title to his resume. 

Schwarz also helped bring the Hawks titles in both the 4x100 relay and the 4x400 relay. 

The 4x100 team of Tanner Schreindl, Schwarz, Isaac Skay, and Neil Wright ran to a 43.69 seconds to win the 4x100. 

The same team came back to post a 3:33.69 to claim the district 4x400 title.

Wright qualified in both the 200 and 100 in addition to his legs on the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Wright ran to third in the 200 in 23.08 and punched a state ticket in the 100 with a 12.10 to earn fourth place.

Weaver took home the only distrct title for the Hawk girls. 

Weaver soared 32-08.00 in the triple jump to claim the district girls triple jump crown. 

Weaver also punched a state ticket in the girls 100. Weaver ran to fourth in 13.49.  

Both the 4x100 and the 4x400 Hawk girls relay teams made a state qualifying run and Weaver ran a leg on both. 

Sadie Flores, Trinity Buchanan, Neil, and Weaver ran a 53.53 to qualify for state with a fourth place finish in the 4x100. 

In the 4x400, Neil, Emma Darnold, Melia Loe, and Weaver posted a 4:32.20 to again claim the fourth ticket to state.

“The stroy of the meet was Emma (Darnold), a freshman,” Lackey commented. “She stepped in to run a leg (4x400) when a teammate wasn’t feeling well. She accepted the challenge to help her teammates. The other girls (Weaver, Neil, and Loe) were by her and they didn’t waver in what they needed to do to be able to move to the state meet.”

Neil, in addition to her legs on the state qualifying 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams, earned state spots in the triple jump and 100 hurdles. 

Her 19.04 was good enough for 

Recommended for you