CLE ELUM, Wash. — College Place qualified a strong contingent of boys and girls to march on to the the state 1A track and field championships, which begin Thursday at Eastern Washington University, here Friday in district track and field action. 

Four athletes led the way as each, Neil Wright, Braeden Schwarz, Madeline Weaver, and Madilyn Neil, qualified in four events for the Hawks.

“Today (Friday) was a very successful day for the Hawks,” Hawk coach Ryan Lackey said. “This is the first time in school history that we are sending athletes that qualified in four events to the state track meet.”

Schwarz led the way for the Hawk boys as he grabbed two individual district titles. 

Schwarz dominated the jumps, with his 21-feet-04.5 effort in the long jump took the long jump title. 

Schwarz came back to go 43-09.75 in the triple jump to add that title to his resume. 

Schwarz also helped bring the Hawks titles in both the 4x100 relay and the 4x400 relay. 

The 4x100 team of Tanner Schreindl, Schwarz, Isaac Skay, and Neil Wright ran to a 43.69 seconds to win the 4x100. 

The same team came back to post a 3:33.69 to claim the district 4x400 title.

Wright qualified in both the 200 and 100 in addition to his legs on the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. 

Wright ran to third in the 200 in 23.08 and punched a state ticket in the 100 with a 12.10 to earn fourth place.

Weaver took home the only distrct title for the Hawk girls. 

Weaver soared 32-08.00 in the triple jump to claim the district girls triple jump crown. 

Weaver also punched a state ticket in the girls 100. Weaver ran to fourth in 13.49.  

Both the 4x100 and the 4x400 Hawk girls relay teams made a state qualifying run and Weaver ran a leg on both. 

Sadie Flores, Trinity Buchanan, Neil, and Weaver ran a 53.53 to qualify for state with a fourth place finish in the 4x100. 

In the 4x400, Neil, Emma Darnold, Melia Loe, and Weaver posted a 4:32.20 to again claim the fourth ticket to state.

“The stroy of the meet was Emma (Darnold), a freshman,” Lackey commented. “She stepped in to run a leg (4x400) when a teammate wasn’t feeling well. She accepted the challenge to help her teammates. The other girls (Weaver, Neil, and Loe) were by her and they didn’t waver in what they needed to do to be able to move to the state meet.”

Neil, in addition to her legs on the state qualifying 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams, earned state spots in the triple jump and 100 hurdles. 

Her 19.04 was good enough for fourth in the 100 hurdles. 

Neil followed Weaver in the triple jump and went 31-03.00 to finish fourth and earn her fourth state ticket of the afternoon.

Lincoln Mullen punched a state ticket for the Hawks in the boys javelin. 

Mullen’s 168-03 earned him a district second place and a trip to state. 

Xavier Thompson threw the shot 44-10.00 to qualify for state with a third place finish. 

In the discus, Drexler Yesik joined Thomspso with a ticket to Cheney with a 134-03 throw to take fourth.

On the girls side, Loe ran the distance double for the Hawks and qualified for a state spot in both the 3200 and the 1600. 

Loe ran to second in 12:28.44 in the 3200 run. 

Her 1600 effort of 5:47.42 earned her a second place and ticket to state.

“Even with windy conditions, the kids performed extremely well,” Ryan added. “Melia (Loe) had to fight through that early head wind to have a life time best in the 3200 (12:28.44).”

Vanessa Rodriguez unleashed a personal record, by a foot and a half, with a 33-04.00 heave in the shot put. 

Rodriguez’ effort earned her a second place finish in the girls district shot and a ticket to state. 

“Overall, it was a fantastic meet,” Ryan summarized. “We ae taking the most athlets ever in our short history to state.”

Recommended for you