Numerous local track, baseball, softball, golf, tennis, and soccer student-athletes have been recognized by their respective leagues for their performances this spring.

Mid-Columbia Conference

Wa-Hi came away with five MCC Player of the Year awards as Noelani Helm, Patrick Utschinski, Jared McAlvey, Julio Tapia and Entiene Chaillot each received the honor in their respective sport.

Helm, Utschinski and McAlvey together took their awards in track and field — and for Helm (MCC Girls Field Athlete of the Year) and Utschinski (MCC Boys Field Athlete of the Year) it was the second year in a row.

McAlvey joined them on the podium this time as the MCC Boys Track Athlete of the Year, and Eric Hisaw was Girls Track Coach of the Year — a year after winning the award for boys track.

The Wa-Hi boys, on their way to the 2019 state championship as a team (one year after falling a half point shy), put nine different names on the All-MCC track honor roll in nine events.

McAlvey made first team in the 200-meter dash, the 110 hurdles as well as the 300 hurdles (which he bested at state) and he joined Haden Wegner, Ryan Moore and Josiah Wik on a 4x100 relay that was on the All-MCC Second Team.

Utschinski made first team in both the shot put and the discus (which he bested at state).

The Wa-Hi boys took more second-team honors from Cooper Cortinas in the 1,600, Jahmal Mangarero in javelin — the same event for which Dash Sirmon got the Blue Devils an honorable mention — and Mason Eacker-Rude was a second-teamer in the high jump.

Eight of the MCC champion Wa-Hi girls picked up honors in 10 different events.

Ella Nelson made first team in both the 1,600 and the 3,200, as well as a 4x400 relay with Sariah Hepworth, Eliana Coburn and Madi Knight. 

Nelson was second team in the 800.

Coburn joined Helm on the first-team high jump, the same event for which Knight made second team and Taryn Bohanan was an honorable mention.

Long jump saw Knight make the All-MCC First Team while Ellie Sievertsen was an honorable mention.

Hannah Gilmore made second team in discus.

More honorable mentions went to Helm in both javelin and triple jump, as well as Knight in the 200. 

Tapia earned the Player of the Year honor in boys’ soccer, making the All-MCC first team as a forward.

Five more Blue Devils joined Tapia on the honor roll.

Augustin Arceo made the All-MCC second team as a midfielder while honorable mentions went to Aldo Féria, Abraham Diaz-Garcia, Carlos Zurita and Alvaro Campos.

Meanwhile, Chaillot was the MCC Player of the Year in boys’ tennis.

Chaillot made the All-MCC first team while the Wa-Hi girls had tennis players Sabrina Horton and Mary Rose Russo both make the all-conference second team.

Four of the Blue Devil baseball players made All-MCC.

The second team included Dylan Ashbeck in its outfield and Ryan Watilo pitching.

Taylor Hamada and Casey Swanson received honorable mentions.

Madison Darnold made first team All-MCC for Wa-Hi in girls golf.

Stephen Butler was an honorable mention golfers for the Wa-Hi boys.

In softball, Wa-Hi had Alexis Barreras make the All-MCC First Team.

 

Greater Oregon League

McLoughlin High School had four softball players make All-State with Rikki Mark on the first team infield, pitcher Sydney and infielder Courtney Cain were third teamers, and catcher Ally Marly earned an honorable mention.

Earls, Marly, Cain and Mark also made the All-GOL First Team along with Pioneer outfielder Kiley Reichert.

Mac-Hi also put softball infielder Graci Bullock, infielder Ashley Marly and outfielder Kayla Casillas on the All-GOL Second Team.

In baseball, Mac-Hi catcher Rudy Esparza made All-GOL second team.

Mac-Hi also had golfer Carson Chester place third at the district championships on his way to state.

In tennis, the Mac-Hi girls doubles team of Evelyn Garcia and Janelle Martinez went to state.

The Mac-Hi track team had Victoria Garcia and Heidi Koklich, as well as Alex Doherty each win a district championship on their way to state.

Doherty bested shot out for the Mac-Hi, who would also have Wyatt Bamford a state to run the 100-meter dash while teammate Shaq Badillo threw discus.

The Mac-Hi girls sent Garcia to state for the shot put, along with Koklich for the pole vault, while Jacky Hernandez qualified to throw javelin as did Sydney Dibble in the triple jump.

 

 South Central

Athletic Conference 

College Place senior softball standout Paris Orchard was named the SCAC East Division Player of the Year, as several teammates joined her on the honor roll.

Natalie Orchard and Ellie Christensen both made All-East first team, Jenna Mendoza and Jordon Holso both made second team, and Gabriella Sanchez was an honorable mention.

Similar honors went to College Place baseball players, with five of them making All-SCAC East.

Kyren Morris and Matt McKenzie both made the first team, Kyler Tiner and Justin McKenzie both made second team, and Jackson Shumate was an honorable mention.

College Place also had several boys and girls make All-SCAC East in track and field.

Meliah Loe made the All-SCAC East girls first team in both the 1,600-meter run as well as the 3,200.

Madeline Weaver was all-division first team in the triple jump, second team in the 100.

Second-team honors in the triple jump went to Madilyn Neil.

The College Place boys had Braeden Schwarz make All-East first team in both the long jump and the triple jump.

Second-team honors went to Neil Wright, for both the 100 and the 200, as well as Drexler Yesiki, for both the shot out and the discus.

Meanwhile, six College Place boys made All-East in soccer.

The first team included Jorge Garcia as its goalie with both Jesus Moreno and Hector X. Diaz as defenders.

Hector Diaz made second team as a midfielder, joining forward Misael Saldana, and Jacob Mitsourov was an honorable mention.

In golf, College Place sent boys to the district championships for the first time in history as Calin Hanson, Garrett Green, and Jordan Heunergardt all qualified.

Hanson went on to state.

 

Eastern Washington

Athletic Conference 

DeSales and Dayton-Waitsburg each had representatives on All-EWAC baseball and softball teams.

In baseball, Ryan Chase made the All-EWAC First Team for DeSales.

The Irish also had Bobby Holtzinger, Caden McCaw and Logan Jones make second team, along with D-W junior Johnny Wyatt.

D-W junior Tayven Seney earned an honorable mention.

The All-EWAC softball first team included a D-W pair with Tatum Laughery and Kaleigh White.

Second team honors went to the DeSales trio of Sandra Holtzinger, Tori Moon and Emily Hamada while D-W added Neylan Bryan, Sadie Seney and Mackenzie Forney.

Meanwhile strong performances at the EWAC track and field championships enabled DeSales, Walla Walla Valley Academy and D-W to all send athletes to state.

Justin Roosma bested the boys 1,600 for WWVA at districts, with teammate Matthew Rittenbach coming in second place.

Roosma went on to win a state title.

DeSales won 14 events at the EWAC championships.

Lucas Hicks topped the boys 100 for DeSales while teammate Tim Scheel took the 200 and the 400 before joining Koy Fruci, Jadon Bingham and Ryan Rizzuti for a victory in the 4x400.

DeSales girls dominated.

Katelyn Hassler bested the girls 400, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles before joining Holland Burrato, Emmalyne Jimenez and Lesley Arceo for a victory in the 4x400.

Hassler would go on to win the 400 at state, where she also placed third in the 300 hurdles, fourth in the 100 hurdles — the same 4x400 relay came away with second place.

But the EWAC meet also saw Jiminez win the 800, Arceo top the triple jump, Lauren Ruthven best the 1,600, Morgan Thomas shot put. 

Arceo and Holland Burrato were also part of two more victorious relays at districts.

Kenna Burrato and Sadie Jones joined them in taking the 4x100.

Jiminez and Kenna Burrato joined them in taking the 4x200.

Kirsten Miller highlighted D-W performances at the EWAC championships with her second place finished in the 300 hurdles, and she ended up placing fifth at state.

Golf saw the DeSales boys win three district championship tournaments, and WWVA had Macyn Scherger go to the state girls meet.

Shea Kimball, of DeSales, tied for first place on the individual leaderboard as the Irish boys captured both the District 5 and District 5-9 titles.

The DeSales boys later added a District 5-6-9 trophy as they had Jake Wylie and Dawson Neely join Kimball in qualifying for state.

 

Blue Mountain Conference 

Weston-McEwen High School softball star McKenna Stallings was named Pitcher of the Year by Special District 6, and she joined TigerScot infielder Jordyn Lambert and outfielder Trinity Hearn in making the All-District First Team.

W-M also had both infielder Tyree Burke and catcher Madi Shell make the second team, while Brittany McGill was an honorable mention.

Meanwhile, the TigerScot baseball team had Tanner Sater selected to in an All-State Series.

In boys tennis, Weston-McEwen sent both Noah Kelly and LeBraun Albert to state.

In track and field, Bryce Thul and Katie Vescio combined to win three events at the district championships.

Thul bested the 300 hurdles, and she also placed first the long jump with teammate Ellie Scheibner second. 

A week later at state, Thul placed third in the hurdles and sixth in the long jump.

Scheibner finished second in the long jump at state as well as sixth in the 400-meter race.

Vescio topped pole vault at districts, placing fifth at state.

Keree Graves joined Thul, Vescio and Scheibner in running the 4x100 relay at state, and they placed seventh.

Graves, Vescio and Scheibner also had Bailey Munck for the 4x400, and they were sixth at state.

 

Southeast 1B

Touchet and Pomeroy had baseball and softball players make All-SE1B.

All-district baseball honors went to Touchet sophomore Zac Jaggar, as well as a cast of Pomeroy boys that included Jace Gwinn, Danner Maves and Evan Bartels.

Meanwhile, Arieli Orosco made the All-SE1B softball team for Touchet as Heidi Heytvelt, Keely Maves, Natalie Bryson and Emma Severs took honors for Pomeroy.

Meanwhile, the Pomeroy girls golf team won the sub-district tournament with Deanna Caruso besting individuals.

Pomeroy ended up sending five girls to state with Olivia Meyers, Karrie Gould, Chase Caruso and Anna Dinsmore also qualifying.

At state, the Pomeroy girls together placed second as a team. 

Pomeroy also won six events at the sub-district track and field championships.

Colton Slaybaugh, Logan Ledgerwood and Tanner Bremer placed 1-2-3 in the boys pole vault at sub-districts.

Destany Herbert bested both the girls shot put and discus, Nikki Halbert took the 100, and Alex Bremer topped the pole vault.

Halbert also joined Tiffany Wessels, Carmen Gingerich and Sydney Smith for a victory in the 4x100 relay at sub-districts.

The Pomeroy girls ended up winning two relays at state with Halbert, Wessels, Gingerich and Smith topping both the 4x100 and the 4x200.

Old Oregon League 

Helix won five different events at the district track championships.

Sam Carlson, who would eventually win the state 1A boys shot put title, also bested the event at districts.

Teammate Gavin Newton was district champ in the 800 before placing second at state.

The Helix girls together placed second as a team at districts with Hannah Christman winning the 800 while Kaylee Cope topped both the 1,500 and the 3,000.

The district 4x400 title went to Christman, Cope, Ryann Stahancyk and Karalin Reynolds.

Christman ended up placing third in the 800 at state, and at districts, she was also third in the 3,000.

Cope went on to place third at state in the 3,000.

Reynolds placed third at districts in the 800, and Annie Wood was third in the 300 hurdles.

Arianna Krol was second in discus at districts as well as third in shot put.

 

Northwest Athletic Conference

Five softball players at Walla Walla Community College made the NWAC East Region All-Stars.

The first team pitching staff featured WWCC sophomore Abby Giles, the outfield had classmate Kira Haskell, freshman Gabby Beckstrom made the infield, and Brennan Carpenter was the designated hitter.

WWCC freshman Caitlin Crist made the second-team infield.

Four of the WWCC baseball players made regional all-stars.

The first team infield included WWCC freshman Carson Green, the outfield had sophomore Brandon Wagstaff, and freshman Lane Hailey was the designated  hitter.

WWCC freshman Zach Berryman made the second-team infield.

 

Northwest Conference 

Sage Ali, of Whitman College, became eligible for All-American considerations when she was named to the All-West Region Second Team by the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association.

Ali also made the All-NWC First Team, joining five of her Whitman teammates in the conference honor roll.

Whitman ended up adding Isabel Regonini to the first team while Hannah Miller, Nina Moore, Olivia Engle and Hailey Mount made second team.

The women’s golf season ended with Shiyang Fan, of Whitman, voted Player of the Year by NWC coaches.

Fan joined four Whitman teammates with all-conference honors.

Hannah Roh also made All-NWC First Team while Emma Beyer, Kacey Godwin and Ally Collier got on the second team.

Whitman men on the course had Tom Hoyne make All-NWC Second Team.

Meanwhile, both the men’s and women’s tennis teams brought Whitman multiple All-NWC honors.

Ben Kirsh was the men’s Player of the Year, with Jeff Northam named Coach of the Year in leading the Blues to a league championship for the 13th year in a row.

The powerhouse Whitman men also had Daniel Foster join Kirsh on the All-NWC First Team, while Alex Hwang, Adam Rapoport and Rajul Chikkalingaiah made second team.

Whitman women had Andrea Gu, Mary Hill and Anastasiya Redkina make the All-NWC First Team as Lori Sheng garnered second-team honors.

Hill also was awarded the ITA/Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award.

The NWC champion Whitman baseball team put seven players on the all-conference honor roll.

Whitman designated hitter Kyle Reisman and relief pitcher Milo Mincin made the first team, outfielder Jake Wishart as well as pitchers Eric Ma and Matthew Sox garnered second-team honors, first baseman Lucas Thrun and pitcher Travis Craven were honorable mentions.

 

Cascade Collegiate Conference 

Walla Walla University had nine golfers earn Academic All-CCC honors.

Kevin Cummings, Thomas Ewert, Michaela Garcia, Sarah Halversen, Mark Janta, Lindsey Shearer, Jack Stinson, Jordyn Watkins and Kaitlyn Whitley were recognized.

— Compiled by Hector del Castillo

Recommended for you